Stock Market Indices Today: Nifty 50, Sensex, Bank Nifty

Nifty 50 is at 22,883.60 as of 13:56 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.59% (+133.80 points) from the previous close.

Sensex is at 73,876.51 as of 13:41 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.38% (+277.81 points) from the previous close.

Bank Nifty is at 54,664.65 as of 13:56 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 1.28% (+689.75 points) from the previous close.

Of the 26 Indian indices tracked here that moved, 24 rose and 2 fell.

Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes. Updated .

Loading indices…

Indian index levels on 29 Oct 2026

Nifty, Sensex and NSE sectoral index levels
IndexExchangeLevelChangeChange %
NIFTY 50NSE22,883.60+133.80+0.59%
NIFTY BANKNSE54,664.65+689.75+1.28%
NIFTY ITNSE31,727.60-461.80-1.43%
NIFTY 100NSE23,834.00+144.10+0.61%
NIFTY 200NSE13,135.25+88.25+0.68%
NIFTY 500NSE21,875.75+140.85+0.65%
NIFTY NEXT 50NSE67,805.95+461.95+0.69%
NIFTY Midcap 100NSE57,571.30+296.60+0.52%
NIFTY MIDCAP 50NSE16,582.35+169.65+1.03%
NIFTY MIDCAP 150NSE21,157.60+154.40+0.74%
NIFTY MIDSML 400NSE19,685.65+83.55+0.43%
NIFTY Smallcap 100NSE18,774.85+139.95+0.75%
NIFTY SMLCAP 50NSE9,503.00+74.80+0.79%
NIFTY SMLCAP 250NSE17,058.15+124.45+0.73%
NIFTY AUTONSE25,601.65+260.85+1.03%
NIFTY FMCGNSE43,661.30+543.10+1.26%
NIFTY PHARMANSE26,600.05+332.85+1.27%
NIFTY METALNSE11,806.85+0.150.00%
NIFTY REALTYNSE803.95-1.10-0.14%
NIFTY PSU BANKNSE8,219.25+92.55+1.14%
NIFTY ENERGYNSE35,277.05+15.15+0.04%
NIFTY INFRANSE8,785.45+58.85+0.67%
NIFTY MEDIANSE1,646.05+8.65+0.53%
NIFTY PSENSE9,063.65+15.05+0.17%
NIFTY CONSUMPTIONNSE11,027.50+90.80+0.83%
NIFTY FIN SERVICENSE24,622.15+318.35+1.31%
INDIA VIXNSE18.530.000.00%
SENSEXBSE73,876.51+277.81+0.38%

Change is from the previous close. Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes. As of 13:56 IST.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty 50 today?

Nifty 50 is at 22,883.60 as of 13:56 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.59% (+133.80 points) from the previous close. Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is the Sensex today?

Sensex is at 73,876.51 as of 13:41 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.38% (+277.81 points) from the previous close. Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is Bank Nifty today?

Bank Nifty is at 54,664.65 as of 13:56 IST on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 1.28% (+689.75 points) from the previous close. Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is India VIX today?

India VIX, the NSE volatility index, is at 18.53 (unchanged) as of 29 Oct 2026. A higher VIX means traders expect larger price swings over the next 30 days.

What are the NSE and BSE market timings?

Indian equity markets trade from 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST, Monday to Friday, with a pre-open session from 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM. Markets are closed on weekends and exchange holidays.