Stock Market Indices Today: Nifty 50, Sensex, Bank Nifty

Nifty 50 closed at 22,936.75 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.82% (+186.95 points).

Sensex closed at 74,151.04 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.75% (+552.34 points).

Bank Nifty closed at 54,909.65 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 1.73% (+934.75 points).

Of the 27 Indian indices tracked here that moved, 26 rose and 1 fell.

Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes. Updated .

Loading indices…

Indian index levels on 29 Oct 2026

Nifty, Sensex and NSE sectoral index levels
IndexExchangeLevelChangeChange %
NIFTY 50NSE22,936.75+186.95+0.82%
NIFTY BANKNSE54,909.65+934.75+1.73%
NIFTY ITNSE31,866.40-323.00-1.00%
NIFTY 100NSE23,899.15+209.25+0.88%
NIFTY 200NSE13,176.05+129.05+0.99%
NIFTY 500NSE21,941.50+206.60+0.95%
NIFTY NEXT 50NSE68,121.60+777.60+1.15%
NIFTY Midcap 100NSE57,841.65+566.95+0.99%
NIFTY MIDCAP 50NSE16,656.40+243.70+1.48%
NIFTY MIDCAP 150NSE21,245.30+242.10+1.15%
NIFTY MIDSML 400NSE19,756.25+154.15+0.79%
NIFTY Smallcap 100NSE18,811.35+176.45+0.95%
NIFTY SMLCAP 50NSE9,519.15+90.95+0.96%
NIFTY SMLCAP 250NSE17,101.10+167.40+0.99%
NIFTY AUTONSE25,645.60+304.80+1.20%
NIFTY FMCGNSE43,882.95+764.75+1.77%
NIFTY PHARMANSE26,710.80+443.60+1.69%
NIFTY METALNSE11,848.45+41.75+0.35%
NIFTY REALTYNSE819.80+14.75+1.83%
NIFTY PSU BANKNSE8,312.50+185.80+2.29%
NIFTY ENERGYNSE35,299.00+37.10+0.11%
NIFTY INFRANSE8,792.50+65.90+0.76%
NIFTY MEDIANSE1,655.35+17.95+1.10%
NIFTY PSENSE9,097.10+48.50+0.54%
NIFTY CONSUMPTIONNSE11,059.15+122.45+1.12%
NIFTY FIN SERVICENSE24,704.55+400.75+1.65%
INDIA VIXNSE18.530.000.00%
SENSEXBSE74,151.04+552.34+0.75%

Change is from the previous close. Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes. As of 18:14 IST.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nifty 50 today?

Nifty 50 closed at 22,936.75 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.82% (+186.95 points). Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is the Sensex today?

Sensex closed at 74,151.04 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 0.75% (+552.34 points). Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is Bank Nifty today?

Bank Nifty closed at 54,909.65 on Thursday, 29 October 2026, up 1.73% (+934.75 points). Source: Yahoo Finance, delayed up to 15 minutes.

What is India VIX today?

India VIX, the NSE volatility index, is at 18.53 (unchanged) as of 29 Oct 2026. A higher VIX means traders expect larger price swings over the next 30 days.

What are the NSE and BSE market timings?

Indian equity markets trade from 9:15 AM to 3:30 PM IST, Monday to Friday, with a pre-open session from 9:00 AM to 9:15 AM. Markets are closed on weekends and exchange holidays.